Skip Navigation

Patriot Pioneers Athletics

Patriot High School

.

Patriot Pioneers Athletics

Patriot High School

Patriot Pioneers Athletics

Patriot High School

Team News.

Team News

1 month ago @ 11:34PM

CONGRATULATIONS PTHS Boys & Girls Indoor Track Team @ VHSL Class 6 2021 T&F Championships

 

Job well done at the VHSL Class 6 Indoor T&F Championship.  Your hard work paid off and you literally left all on the track. 

ALL STATE (top 6) PTHS 2021 Indoor T&F Athletes:

BOYS:

Jack Daly - 500m State Champion & New School record

Ian Gresham - 55m Hurdle 5th place

Colin Doran - 1600m 5th place

GIRLS:

4x200 Relay (Chelsea Chisolm, Jasmine Coe, Kamryn Glenn, Leah Cobb) - 2nd Place & New School Record

Hailey Yentz - 2nd 3200m

Jasmine Coe - 3rd Place 55m & 55m Hurdle & New School Record on both events

Kamryn Glenn - 6th Long Jump

Also doing a great job is Dominic McCombs (7th Pole Vault) and our Ladies 4X800 (Kate Sullivan, Sidney Nolan, Ariana Grant, Landy Green) relay originally placed 10th and had personal best on their 800-meter splits.

We are so proud of all of you!

Team News

2 months ago @ 6:17PM

PTHS GIRLS/BOYS 2021 INDOOR T&F - JOB WELL DONE AT REGION B CHAMPIONSHIPS

PTHS Girls were 2nd out of 13 teams

PTHS Boys were 3rd out of 14 teams

 

We continue to have an amazing post-season and we are moving forward to the VHSL Class 6 State Indoor T&F Championships 2021.  We are so proud of all you who raced yesterday and helped to manage the meet.  You can see all the final Region B result here.  Top 3 finisher will be competing at the VHSL Class 6 State Indoor T&F Championships on March 1, 2021 at VA Beach Sports Center.

CONGRATULATION TO THE CLASS 6 2021 INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD REGION B EVENT CHAMPIONS

 &

 2nd/3rd Place FINISHERS

Girls 4x800 Champions– Ariana Grant, Landy Green, Sidney Nolan, Hailey Yentz

Girls 4x200 Champions– Chelsea Chisolm, Jasmine Coe, Kamryn Glenn, Leah Cobb

Girls 55m Hurdles Champion – Jasmine Coe

Girls 3200m 2nd Place – Hailey Yentz

Girls Long Jump 2nd Place – Kamryn Glenn

Girls 55-meter dash 3rd place – Jasmine Coe

Girls Long Jump 3rd Place – Jasmine Coe

Boys 500m Champion– Jack Daly

Boys 55m Hurdles 2nd – Ian Gresham

Boys 300m dash 2nd Place – Jack Daly

Boys 1600m 2nd Place – Colin Doran

Boys Pole Vault 3rd Place – Dominic McCombs

Finally, THANK YOU Coach Grant, Coach Fell, Coach Gaskin, and Coach Lee for your outstanding training.  Also, Mr. Brad Qualls, thank you for advocating for us and all your support.  

Team News

4 months ago @ 2:52PM

Practice Schedule - Winter Break (4:00 pm - 5:15 pm):

Practice Schedule - Winter Break (4:00 pm - 5:15 pm):

12/21 Mon

12/22 Tues

12/23 Wed

12/28 Mon

12/29 Tues

12/30 Meet at PTHS (More information TBA)

1/4 Mon

Please email me at hawkincv@pwcs.edu if you will NOT be available to compete in this meet.

 

Team News

2 months ago @ 2:09PM

CONGRATULATIONS! PTHS GIRLS & BOYS 2021 INDOOR T&F TEAM CEDAR RUN DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

JOB WELL DONE PTHS GIRLS/BOYS 2021 INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD TEAM!

CEDAR RUN DISTRICT EVENT CHAMPIONS:

Girls 55 Meter Dash 55 Meter Hurdles - Jasmine Coe

Girls Pole Vault - Ariana Grant

Girls Long Jump - Kamryn Glenn

Boys 300 Meter Dash - Jack Daly

Boys 1000 Meter Run / 1600 Meter Run / 3200 Meter Run - Colin Doran

Boys High Jump - Nick Steen

CEDAR RUN ALL DISTRICT:

Jacob Casey

                           Leah Cobb                            

Jasmine Coe

Braden Chandler

Chelsea Chisolm

Jack Daly

Colin Doran

Kamryn Glenn

Annelise Gorneau

Ariana Grant

Landy Green

Ian Gresham

Rayan Kamruzzoha

Patrick Lowry

Dominic McCombs

 

Brendin Marks

Kevin Miner

Shadrach Nvodjo

Riley Ophof

Max Shipp

Nick Steen

Kate Sullivan

Haley Yentz

Bruno Zegada


https://patriotpioneers.org
Advertisement Advertisement